Tuesday, June 22, 2004

Oh the humanity. This is pretty funny stuff. Reviews of the worst movies and television kine shit ever. Stumbled on it on some random google search I was doing. I found the thrashings of the live action justice league pilot and the 70’s star wars holiday special especially stimulating to the funny bone. Ok, they’re the only ones I read so far. Sue me. No, don’t, I can’t afford it. Dammit, too late the seed has been planted in your mind.

Mmmkay, now I’m gonna wander away and play video games and come back to this and talk about something totally irrelevant to what I was talking about and you’re gonna accept it, vis a vis, never viewing this space of the web again if you know what’s good for you. Adieu.

Well that was a time. And now, for the lunch. Peace.

update: but don’t forget this classic 1979 version of justice league which was a roasting with a bunch of supes, including adam west & burt ward as batman & robin, chiggeddy check it.

There was one other one, dammitt, some serious one in the late 70’s, or maybe not, maybe, maybe it’s the crack again. Oh yeah, it’s in the same episode. Fuck, that imdb page sucks ass actually, there’s gotta be a better reference tool, or, shit, it was like, one second it was telling me a bunch of stuff, and then it was being retarded.

Here’s a hembeck cartoon just to get all superfriends, er, I mean, justice league up in this piece.

Oh & speaking of superfriends, you can’t ever neglect to mention the masterful seanbaby’s Grecian ode to that therein overpropogated, nay, underachieved, nay, just flat out hilario environ.

And ok I know that hembeck should be forever lambasted becuz of that one issue of peter parker they let him draw, and it was a critical ish, even though lame villain, it was, like, the last chapter, or at least the last section of a chapter, on the relationship between spider-man & the black cat, all explained SO perfectly in this madgoblin article on the 10 worst spidey tales ever. It’s #7. well, along with the 2nd chapter where they got serious. Yes you get the picture.

Ok I’ve dorked out hard enough today.